Database List: Free

In order to give access to health information published in or related to Africa and to encourage local publishing, the World Health Organization, in collaboration with the Association for Health Information and Libraries in Africa (AHILA), has produced an international index to African health literature and information sources.

Index to National Agricultural Library's international journals, theses, patents, computer software, and technical reports in agriculture and related fields. This database includes but is not limited to resources available in the NAL, and contains 5,200,000+ records including printed works dating back to the 15th century.

Bibliography on alternatives to the use of live vertebrates in biomedical research and testing 1992-2000 and PubMed filtered searchs for animal testing, 2000 - present.

BLAST finds regions of similarity between biological sequences. The program compares nucleotide or protein sequences to sequence databases and calculates the statistical significance.

The Canada Vigilance Adverse Reaction Online Database contains information about suspected adverse reactions/side effects to health products.

Search in 74 million indexed structures from over 100 databases (46 million unique structures).

ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 100 million structures from hundreds of data sources.

Developed by world-leading experts, this course provides over 15 hours of self-directed learning on conducting a complete systematic review process for both new and experienced review authors.

CARDS is a database of federally funded research projects pertaining to dietary supplements. CARDS contains projects funded by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), the Department of Defense (DOD) and the Institutes and Centers (ICs) of the National Institutes of Health (NIH) beginning with fiscal year 1999.

The Dietary Supplement Label Database (DSLD) was developed by the Office of Dietary Supplements (ODS) at the National Institutes of Health (NIH). It catalogs all information printed on labels of dietary supplement products sold in the United States.

Search and browse for physicians by name/specialty. Listings include name, specialty, and contact information. If the physician is an American Medical Association (AMA) member, listings may also include gender, medical school, residency training, professional activities, map of office location, office hours, and insurance information.

Information on more than 8 million chemical structures from 150 suppliers.

Consult the gold standard of current, accurate prescription data.

FreeBooks4Doctors was created to promote the free availability of medical books on the Internet.

The National Insitutes of Health (NIH) annotated collection of all publicly available DNA sequences.

Search Google Scholar with direct links to University of Miami Library Resources. Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research. 

If you are within the UM campus or, if from Scholar Preferences you select the University of Miami Libraries, your Google Scholar results will include direct links to items available at UM.  If this information is in a subscription database, you will be prompted to log in with your CaneID username and password.

Grey Literature acquisitions of the New York Academy of Medicine.

Information about data sets, instruments/indices and software.

The Health Services Research Projects in Progress (HSRProj) was a dataset of ongoing health services research and public health projects containing descriptions of research in progress funded by federal and private grants and contracts.

IndexCat is a database containing the bibliographic citations of all five printed series of the Index-Catalogue of the Library of the Surgeon General's Office; with direct access to the National Library of Medicine (NLM) online catalog, LocatorPlus. It also contains eTK for citations to medieval Latin texts and eVK2 for medieval English texts.

Database of > 50,000 records.

The most important and comprehensive index of scientific and technical literature of Latin America and the Caribbean. For 30 years contributing to increased visibility, access and quality of health information in the region.

MedPix is a fully web-enabled cross-platform database, integrating images and textual information. Its primary target audience includes physicians and nurses, allied health professionals, medical students, nursing students and others. The content material is organized by disease location (organ system), pathology category, patient profiles, and by image classification and caption. MedPix can be searched through multiple internal image and text search engines.

Resources for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ).

Bookshelf provides free online access to books and documents in life science and healthcare.

The LocatorPlus Catalog provides access to National Library of Medicine bibliographic data for journals, books, audiovisuals, computer software, electronic resources and other materials.

OMIM is a comprehensive, authoritative compendium of human genes and genetic phenotypes that is freely available and updated daily. OMIM is authored and edited at the McKusick-Nathans Institute of Genetic Medicine, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, under the direction of Dr. Ada Hamosh.

PDQ (Physician Data Query) is NCI's comprehensive source of cancer information. It contains cancer information summaries on a wide range of cancer topics; drug information summaries on many cancer-related drugs and drug combinations; and dictionaries of general cancer terms, drug terms, and genetics terms.

This collection of related protein sequences (clusters) consists of proteins derived from the annotations of whole genomes, organelles and plasmids. It currently limited to Archaea, Bacteria, Plants, Fungi, Protozoans, and Viruses

PubChem is an open chemistry database at the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Search PubMed to identify experts in a field and view journals associated with your topic of interest.

A database of instruments and standardized assessments for physical medicine and rehabilitation

Jobs in Science & Technology from Science Careers

The UK’s largest database of information and research on all aspects of social care and social work.

Produced by the Food & Drug Administration (FDA), the SRS unambiguously defines all substances present in regulated products.

SUMSearch is a metasearch engine that provides references to answer clinical questions. Simultaneously searches multiple sources of high quality with emphasis on evidence-based medicine

Access more than 15,000 links to EBM and peer-reviewed articles and practice guidelines at more than 61 sites of high quality medical information. Also searches PubMed using EBM filters.

This is a database of ongoing nursing research, searchable by conference abstract, researcher, keyword (study title and/or indexing keywords), or study.